Privacy Policy



Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Pocketful Fintech Capital Private Limited (“Pocketful”). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information against unauthorized disclosure. Our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Collecting your personal information

Pocketful may or may not collect your Personal Information to provide services on its web based platform or mobile application. While opening a trading and demat account with Pocketful, you may be asked for certain Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000) to complete your KYC (as per the ‘Know Your Client’ requirements set by SEBI) and as per the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002.

Pocketful, may or may not, request for sensitive information from You at the time of account opening, which would include but not be limited to,

(i) Setting a password;

(ii) Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

(iii) Information such as name, contact number, gender, date of birth, residence and employment addresses, father’s mother’s and spouses names, bank account details, scans/copies of document proofs of address & identity such as Photograph, PAN, passport, drivers license, Aadhaar (voluntarily) etc.

(iv) Uploading signature proof/photo etc. All such information would be for the purpose of: identity verification and background checking for account opening as per KYC & AML Rules, personalising services offered to you, keeping you updated of our products and services relevant to you, information pertaining to our services you’ve subscribed to, and for any legal and regulatory / audit purposes.

We would save such information as required by the law, and as directed by the regulators along with such intermediaries regulated by them, for the purpose of offering You our services, and for such further regulatory, audit, and business purposes. We collect Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily use the services provided by Pocketful, and/or enquire to begin an association with Pocketful and/or complete the process of opening an account with Pocketful.

With regard to security, we respect all information provided to us, and take all reasonable steps towards protection of the same. We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use, and periodically review the same. We maintain procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us.

Aadhaar user consent policy

Voluntary Act

The act of providing your Aadhaar is voluntary in nature, which will only be required for completing your account opening procedure online and for digitally signing the Pocketful account opening form. Your Aadhaar may also be used as a proof of address as an alternative choice to driving license or Passport copy, which is a voluntary decision to be made by you.

You may alternatively choose to go through the offline route of account opening by physically signing all such account opening documents, which does not require you to share your Aadhaar information at all.

Pocketful does not store any Aadhaar information

During your online account opening process, you do not input any Aadhaar details on the Pocketful platform. You would be issuing your Digital Aadhaar to Digilocker, from where Pocketful (Pocketful is registered as a Requester on the Digilocker platform) would receive information, based on your consent to allow Digilocker to share such information with Pocketful, limited to: (1) The last four digits of your Aadhaar / VID (Virtual ID created on the UIDAI website), (2) Full Name, (3) Date of Birth, (4) Gender, (5) Address, and (6) Your Photo.

During your online account opening process, you would also be sharing your Aadhaar with Digiotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for the purpose of digitally signing the Pocketful account opening form. Digiotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. does not share your Aadhaar with Pocketful. After the account opening form has been digitally signed by you, a copy of the digitally signed form would be emailed to you and to Pocketful for reference/audit purposes. Digiotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd. is a licensed e-Sign ASP (Application Services Provider) with CDAC, compliant with the guidelines laid down by the Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), India and UIDAI, to enable you to eSign the account opening forms online.

Using and disclosing your personal information

In line with modern business practices common to many financial institutions and to meet your specific needs (such as where you have a financial adviser) we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below:

  • involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, other Group organisations, loyalty and affinity program partners, printers, posting services, call centers and our advisers
  • Group organizations/Subsidiaries who wish to tell you about their products or services that might better serve your needs or promotions or other opportunities, and their related service providers
  • involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems
  • involved in a corporate re-organization
  • involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business of a Group organization
  • involved in product planning and development
  • which are your representatives including your legal advisers and bankers
  • in compliance of or as required or authorized by law or regulations, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, prevention or detection of unlawful or suspicious activities or to protect public revenue.


Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

Our aim is to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This is the legal requirement and we can provide you better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us for updating/correction. We solicit your co-operation in updating your correct information.

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with Pocketful, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, you may do so in a number of ways

Subject to Change

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of Pocketful. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates. The last updated date of the Policy has been mentioned above for the reference of the User.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes made to this Policy, please stop using all products and services provided by Pocketful immediately and write to us.
Pocketful Fintech Capital Private Limited (CIN U65999DL2021PTC390548):

The SEBI Registration No. allotted to us is INZ000313732.
NSE Member Code: 90326 | BSE Member Code: 6808 | MCX Member Code: 57120
DP CDSL: 12099800

Compliance Officer : Mr. Randhir Kumar Chaudhari
Tel no: 011- 49022222 / 011-49022277
Email: randhir@pocketful.in

Address/Correspondence Address: C- 3, Ground Floor, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - 1, New Delhi - 110020

For any complaints, drop us an email at legal@pocketful.in

Procedure to file a complaint on SEBI SCORES: Register on SCORES portal. Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORES: Name, PAN, Address, Mobile Number, E-mail ID.

Smart Online Dispute Resolution|Link To Circular|Procedures and Policies

Benefits: Effective Communication, Speedy redressal of the grievances.

Please ensure you carefully read the Risk Disclosure Document as prescribed by SEBI and our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
The brand name Pocketful and logo is in process of trademarks registration. The cost-effective brokerage plans make Pocketful a trustworthy and reliable online stock broker. Available on both the web and mobile, it offers unmatched convenience to traders. If you are considering opening......

Read More