pocketful logo light
pocketful logo light
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd logo

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd

NSE: STARHEALTH BSE: 543412

610.40

(1.93%)

Fri, 31 Jul 2026, 03:30 pm

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Share Price Live Chart

1 Day

(1.93%)

No Result Found

Summary

  • Market Cap (in Cr)

    31091.24

  • Net Profit (in Cr)

    645.86

  • P/B

    2.97

  • Sector P/E

    15.21

  • P/E

    32.42

  • EV/EBITDA

    22.24

  • Debt/Equity (Industry)

    0.48

  • Interest Cover (Industry)

    290.25

  • ROCE (Industry)

    10.91

  • RONW (Industry)

    12.53

  • ROE

    9.41

  • ROCE

    11.65

  • Debt/Equity

    0.07

  • EPS (TTM)

    9.47

  • Dividend Yield

    0

  • Book Value

    162.78

  • Interest Cover

    0

Analysis

No Result Found

Read More

Financials

Read More

Ratios

Read More

Shareholding

ShareholdersMAR 2026DEC 2025SEPT 2025JUN 2025MAR 2025
Promoters57.9857.9858.0258.0457.67
FII15.0514.0713.5013.9018.68
DII20.3120.9621.0921.0915.43
Public6.666.997.386.978.21
Government00000

Read More

Technical Analysis

RSI

58.71

MACD

8.44

50 DMA

564.30

200 DMA

497.89

Support and Resistance

TypeR3R2R1PPS1S2S3
Classic735.25650.85619.90566.45535.50482.05397.65
Fibonacci650.85618.61598.69566.45534.21514.29482.05
Camarilla612.16604.42596.69566.45581.21573.48565.74

Pivots Level: Classic

R3

+168.80

735.25

R2

+84.40

650.85

R1

+53.45

619.90

566.45
566.45
Pivot Point
LTP: 601

S1

-30.95

535.50

S2

-84.40

482.05

S3

-168.80

397.65

Moving Average

SMAEMA

Period

Value

  • 10-EMA

    593.89

  • 20-EMA

    588.46

  • 30-EMA

    581.51

  • 50-EMA

    566.78

  • 100-EMA

    538.50

  • 200-EMA

    509.54

Read More

Corporate Actions

Announcement DatePurposeActionEx Date
28 Apr 2026board-meetingsAccounts
28 Jan 2026board-meetingsQuarterly Results
29 Aug 2025agm
02 Sept 2024agm
28 Aug 2023agm
25 Aug 2022agm

Read More

Peer Comparison

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd logo

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd logo

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

Life Insurance Corporation of India logo

Life Insurance Corporation of India

General Insurance Corporation of India logo

General Insurance Corporation of India

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd logo

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd

New India Assurance Company Ltd logo

New India Assurance Company Ltd

Read More

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd About

Star Health & Allied Insurance Co. operates as insurance company. The Company offers health, travel, and accidental insurance policies. Star Health and Allied Insurance serves customers in India.

Industry

Finance & Investments

Founded

2005

Headquarters

CEO

Rajeev Kher

Employees

Contact

Website icon

Website

http://www.starhealth.in

Email icon

Email

investors@starhealth.in

Phone icon

Phone

91-44-2828 8800

Location icon

Location

1 New Tank St. Valluvarkottam, High Road Nungambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600034

Read More

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd Company History

YearHistory
2019
  • Star Health conducts helmet awareness drive.
  • Paytm and Star Health Enter Into Corporate Tie-Up.
  • Star Health wins Best BFSI Brands 2019 by Economic Times
2020
  • Star Health launches policy to cover Covid-19 patients without travel history exclusions.
  • Company received Most Innovative New Product of the Year.
2021
  • Star Health got Best Health Insurance Provider of the Year.
  • Federal Bank and Star Health Insurance tie up for Bancassurance.
2022
  • Star Health Launches New Star Out Patient Care Insurance Policy.
  • Star Health extends cover for child cancer survivors and proposes cover for their siblings.
  • Star Health & Allied Insurance Company receives affirmation in credit ratings for NCDs.
  • Star Health Insurance expands operations in J&K.
2024
  • Star Health Insurance wins Most Effective Insurance Penetration Runner-Up Award at ASSOCHAM Insurance Awards.

Read More

Deals

Client NameDeal TypeOrder SideQTYAvg PriceDate
MIO STARbulkSell6772461441.0116 Sept 2025
PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLPbulkBuy453514744116 Sept 2025
SBI MUTUAL FUNDbulkBuy1642275842025 Jun 2025
WF ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUND LIMITEDbulkSell16685900420.0325 Jun 2025
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LTDblockBuy85000053523 May 2024
UTI MUTUAL FUNDblockBuy18700053523 May 2024
CHANAKYA WEALTH CREATION FUNDblockBuy18700053523 May 2024
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPblockBuy300000053523 May 2024
QUEST SMART ALPHA - SECTOR ROTATIONblockBuy36700053523 May 2024
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1blockBuy149000053523 May 2024

Read More

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd News

Star Health Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Recording Released

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Limited has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY2027 earnings call. The recording is available for investor access via a web link shared with stock exchanges.

30 Jul 2026

companies

Star Health sees 15-16% insurance revenue growth in FY27

Star Health Insurance projects 15-16% insurance revenue growth for FY27, as shared during its latest concall update, signaling steady business momentum.

30 Jul 2026

companies

Star Health Q1FY27 profit rises 25% YoY

Star Health & Allied Insurance reports a 25.2% YoY rise in net profit to ₹549.7 crore for Q1FY27, driven by strong health insurance revenue growth and stable expense ratios.

29 Jul 2026

companies

Star Health Insurance: 97 Promoter Entities Seek Public Reclassification

Star Health & Allied Insurance Company received reclassification requests from 97 promoter/promoter group entities linked to Late Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, seeking to move to the Public shareholder category.

28 Jul 2026

companies

Star Health to hold Q1 FY27 earnings call

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited will host its Q1 FY27 earnings call on July 30, 2026, at 08:30 AM IST to discuss quarterly performance.

17 Jul 2026

companies

Read More

Frequently Asked Questions

  • 1.What is the stock price of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    As of 31/07/2026 at 9:00 PM, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd shares are trading at 610.40.

  • 2.What is the market cap. of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    As of 31/07/2026, the market capitalization of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd is 35,249.88 crore.

  • 3.When was Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd founded?

    Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd was founded in 2005.

  • 4.What are the P/E and P/B ratios of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    As of 31/07/2026, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has a P/E ratio of 42.63 and a P/B ratio of 2.97.

  • 5.How can I buy shares of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    You can buy shares of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd through Pocketful. Simply open a Demat account, complete your KYC, add funds, and place a buy order.

  • 6.What is the shareholding pattern of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    As of March,2026, promoters hold 57.98% in Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd, while FIIs, DIIs and public shareholders hold 15.05%, 20.31% and 6.66%, respectively.

  • 7.Does Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd pay dividends?

    No, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd does not pay dividends to eligible shareholders currently.

  • 8.What are the latest financial results of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    For January,2024, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd reported revenue of 16,112.00 crore and a net profit of 646.00 crore.

  • 9.What is the Stock symbol of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    STARHEALTH is the stock symbol of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd.

  • 10.Who is the CEO of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd?

    The CEO of Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd is Rajeev Kher.

Open Your Free Demat Account

Enter your phone number