pocketful logo light
pocketful logo light
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd logo

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd

NSE: KOTAKBANK BSE: 500247

₹395.50

(3.30%)

Wed, 01 Jul 2026, 04:41 am

Kotak Mahindra Bank PE Ratio

Particulars20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Price to earnings ratio11.8429.1221.5414.9920.0921.1521.9922.2124.2133.3336.0932.4732.1135.4029.0134.7428.8923.1319.5319.51
Price to book ratio3.814.803.681.483.273.063.113.193.144.583.744.173.964.373.724.123.603.082.732.74
Price to sales ratio2.853.552.721.342.7633.063.053.524.894.354.845.125.594.726.505.914.953.964.03
Price to cash flow ratio5.157.426.916.685.218.6321.3615.1211.8318.8016.4719.6017.2916.7616.4016.4113.1413.869.1415.66
Enterprise value14266Cr25165Cr32660Cr20558Cr37899Cr53888Cr68397Cr84209Cr87175Cr131000Cr163000Cr202000Cr251000Cr309000Cr305000Cr380000Cr383000Cr382000Cr400000Cr495000Cr
Enterprise value to EBITDA ratio--------------------
Debt to equity ratio2.673.252.311.811.742.102.342.481.601.521.381.351.221.1410.570.580.530.650.66
Return on equity %39.1119.5021.6810.4417.9316.5215.3115.5214.3514.7712.4613.7513.9413.2513.7013.1513.2814.2515.0315.39

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio

The Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio is a key financial metric used by investors to evaluate Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd's valuation, profitability, and overall financial performance. Tracking the Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio helps investors understand whether the stock is undervalued, fairly valued, or trading at a premium compared to its historical performance and industry peers.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd (NSE: KOTAKBANK, BSE: 500247) is currently trading at ₹395.50, with a market capitalization of ₹406812.21Cr. As a leading company in the Finance sector and Major banks industry, monitoring the Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio is essential for fundamental analysis.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio Current Value

The current Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio stands at 19.51.

The Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio has declined compared to earlier levels, suggesting improved fundamentals or more attractive valuation.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio Historical Trend

The Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio has shown the following historical trend:

  • 2024: 19.51
  • 2023: 19.53
  • 2022: 23.13
  • 2021: 28.89
  • 2020: 34.74

The decline in Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio indicates improving financial efficiency or better earnings growth.

What Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio Indicates for Investors

The Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio plays a crucial role in understanding the company's financial health and valuation.

A higher P/E ratio indicates investors expect strong future earnings growth, while a lower ratio may signal undervaluation.

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio Analysis Summary

The Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio remains a crucial metric for evaluating the company's valuation and financial stability. Investors tracking Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio should also monitor related metrics such as P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA, D/E, and ROE to get a complete fundamental picture.

Regular tracking of Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Price to Earnings Ratio helps investors make informed decisions based on long-term growth, valuation trends, and financial performance.

Open Your Free Demat Account

Enter your phone number