NMDC Ltd
₹66.35
-2.53 (3.67%)
Wed, 04 Nov 2026, 00:26 pm
NMDC Shareholding
| Shareholders | SEPT 2026 | JUN 2026 | MAR 2026 | DEC 2025 | SEPT 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.79 | 60.79 | 60.79 | 60.79 | 60.79 |
| FII | 14.91 | 13.59 | 13.60 | 13.47 | 13.04 |
| DII | 12.51 | 13.81 | 13.76 | 14.07 | 14.39 |
| Public | 11.78 | 11.80 | 11.84 | 11.66 | 11.77 |
| Government | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NMDC Ltd Shareholding Pattern
The NMDC Ltd shareholding pattern provides detailed insights into how ownership of the company is distributed among promoters, FIIs, DIIs, public investors, and government entities. Tracking the NMDC Ltd shareholding structure helps investors understand institutional confidence, promoter commitment, and overall market sentiment.
NMDC Ltd (NSE: NMDC, BSE: 526371) operates in the Non-energy minerals sector and Other metals/Minerals industry. Monitoring the NMDC Ltd shareholding pattern regularly allows investors to analyze ownership trends and make informed investment decisions.
NMDC Ltd Shareholding Pattern (Latest)
The latest NMDC Ltd shareholding for Sept 2026 is:
- Promoters: 60.79%
- FII: 14.91%
- DII: 12.51%
- Public: 11.78%
- Government: 0.00%
Promoter holding in NMDC Ltd remains stable, reflecting consistent long-term commitment.
NMDC Ltd Promoter Holding Trend
Promoter shareholding plays a crucial role in evaluating management confidence in NMDC Ltd.
- Sept 2026: 60.79%
- Jun 2026: 60.79%
- Mar 2026: 60.79%
- Dec 2025: 60.79%
- Sept 2025: 60.79%
Promoter stake remains largely stable, showing consistent ownership structure.
NMDC Ltd FII Shareholding Trend
Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) reflect global investor sentiment toward NMDC Ltd.
- Sept 2026: 14.91%
- Jun 2026: 13.59%
- Mar 2026: 13.60%
- Dec 2025: 13.47%
- Sept 2025: 13.04%
FII holding in NMDC Ltd has increased recently, indicating rising foreign investor interest.
NMDC Ltd DII Shareholding Trend
Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) include mutual funds, banks, and insurance companies.
- Sept 2026: 12.51%
- Jun 2026: 13.81%
- Mar 2026: 13.76%
- Dec 2025: 14.07%
- Sept 2025: 14.39%
DII holdings remain stable, reflecting steady institutional participation.
NMDC Ltd Public Shareholding Trend
Public shareholding represents retail and non-institutional investors.
- Sept 2026: 11.78%
- Jun 2026: 11.80%
- Mar 2026: 11.84%
- Dec 2025: 11.66%
- Sept 2025: 11.77%
Public holding remains stable with consistent retail participation.
NMDC Ltd Government Holding
Government holding in NMDC Ltd currently stands at 0.00%.
NMDC Ltd operates without significant government ownership.
NMDC Ltd Shareholding Analysis Summary
The NMDC Ltd shareholding pattern highlights the ownership structure and investor confidence in the company. Stable promoter holdings combined with institutional participation often indicate strong fundamentals and long-term growth potential.
Investors should monitor changes in NMDC Ltd shareholding for signals on institutional sentiment and ownership trends.
Regular monitoring of the NMDC Ltd shareholding helps investors understand market confidence, institutional activity, and potential future stock movements.